truongkiet
[…] a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
B. Equal Pay Act Claims
Vehar asserts gender-based wage discrimination under the EPA and the state analog,
the Ohio EPA. Claims brought pursuant to the Ohio EPA are subject to the same standards
as are applied under the EPA. Creech v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 944 F.Supp. 1347, 1353 (S.D.
Ohio 1996). Thus, the Court addresses the claims in tandem.
The EPA prohibits employers from paying an employee at a rate less than that paid
to employees of the opposite sex for equal work. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). To establish
a prima facie case of wage discrimination under the EPA, the plaintiff must demonstrate
that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes “for equal work on
jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are
Case: 5:05-cv-01367-PCE Doc #: 55 Filed: 10/06/06 8 of 32. PageID #: 443
4 Unlike the showing required under a Title VII disparate treatment claim, the plaintiff inan EPA claim does not have to demonstrate proof of discriminatory intent. See Beck-Wilson 441F.3d at 360.
9