A fee is

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT … Federal Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement (Ex. D-3),and a Notices & Disclosures to Applicant form (Ex. D-5). Plaintiff’s testimony that

26

not bona fide if the services for which the fee is charged were not in fact performed. See

Brannam v. Huntington Mortg. Co., 287 F.3d 601, 606 (6th Cir. 2002). Nowhere does Plaintiff

contend that the fees to Rockwood, which are listed on her HUD-1 form, were for services that

were not performed.

38. TILA excludes title insurance and related fees from the finance charge. See 15

U.S.C. § 1605(a) (“The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party

closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the

creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not

retain the charges.”); id. § 1605(e)(1) (providing that certain fees “shall not be included in the

computation of the finance charge,” including “[f]ees or premiums for title examination, title

insurance, or similar purposes”).

39. Regulation Z provides that title insurance fees that are not bona fide or reasonable

must be disclosed in the finance charge. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7) (excluding “[f]ees for title

examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes” from the