the fees listed on the Settlement Statement (lines 801, 805, 806, 808, 809, 810, 811, 901, 1101,

and 1102) in the Itemization of Prepaid Finance Charge. Plaintiff argues that seven fees listed on

the Settlement Statement (lines 803, 804, 807, 1108, 1103, 1104, and 1111) should have been

disclosed but were not. (Pl.’s Pretrial Mem. at 4.) We will assess, line by line, the adequacy of

the disclosure.

25. Line 801 of the Settlement Statement lists $6528.00 for a Loan Origination Fee.

That amount was properly included in the calculation and disclosure of Plaintiff’s finance charge.

See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(3) (defining “[p]oints, loan fees, assumption fees, finder’s fees, and

similar charges” as part of the finance charge); Abel v. Knickerbocker Realty Co., 846 F. Supp.

445, 448 (D. Md. 1994) (finding that the defendant-creditor’s failure to include the origination

Page 21: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT … Federal Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement (Ex. D-3),and a Notices & Disclosures to Applicant form (Ex. D-5). Plaintiff’s testimony that

21

fee in the finance charge violated TILA).

26. Line 803 of the Settlement Statement lists a $50.00 appraisal fee. That amount

was properly excluded from the calculation and disclosure of Plaintiff’s finance charge. See 15

U.S.C. § 1605(e)(5) (excluding appraisal fees from the finance charge in “any extension of credit

secured by an interest in real property”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(iv) (excluding “[p]roperty

appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the value or condition of the property if the service

is performed prior to closing, including fees related to pest infestation or flood hazard

determinations” from the finance charge); Chiles v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 551 F. Supp. 2d 393,

397 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (noting that “TILA does not require a lender to list the price of property

appraisal fees” if those fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount). Plaintiff’s testimony that