This is significant because ECOA is an

anti-discrimination statute, which provides in pertinent part that

[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, withrespect to any aspect of a credit transaction--(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age(provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);(2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistanceprogram; or(3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the ConsumerCredit Protection Act.

15 U.S.C. § 1691; see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.1 (“The purpose of this regulation is to promote the

availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national

origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); to the fact

that all or part of the applicant’s income derives from a public assistance program; or to the fact

that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection

Page 42: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT … Federal Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement (Ex. D-3),and a Notices & Disclosures to Applicant form (Ex. D-5). Plaintiff’s testimony that

42

Act.”). Plaintiffs alleging ECOA claims have the burden of showing that (1) they are a member