878-79 (7th Cir. 1976), overruled on other grounds by Brown v. Marquette Sav. & Loan Ass’n.,

686 F.2d 608, 614 (7th Cir. 1982)) (alterations in original)). Therefore, the bona fide error

exception would apply even if the mistake on the Notice of Rescission were a violation of TILA

or Regulation Z.

22. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to judgment in their favor on the the Notice

of Right to Recision claim.

(2) Disclosure of Finance Charge

23. TILA requires that creditors in home mortgage transactions disclose the finance

charge to the borrower. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3)-(8), (11); see also id. §§ 1605, 1631. Under

TILA, the finance charge is “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to

whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to

the extension of credit . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). Regulation Z further defines the term

“finance charge” as “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge

payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor