hoangminh
[…] This is significant because ECOA is an
anti-discrimination statute, which provides in pertinent part that
[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, withrespect to any aspect of a credit transaction--(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age(provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);(2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistanceprogram; or(3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the ConsumerCredit Protection Act.
15 U.S.C. § 1691; see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.1 (“The purpose of this regulation is to promote the
availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national
origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); to the fact
that all or part of the applicant’s income derives from a public assistance program; or to the fact
that the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection
42
Act.”). Plaintiffs alleging ECOA claims have the burden of showing that (1) they are a member
of a protected class; (2) they applied for credit from defendants; (3) they were qualified for the
credit; and (4) despite qualification, they were denied credit. In re Chiang, 385 F.3d 256, 259