closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the

creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not

retain the charges.”); id. § 1605(e)(1) (providing that certain fees “shall not be included in the

computation of the finance charge,” including “[f]ees or premiums for title examination, title

insurance, or similar purposes”).

39. Regulation Z provides that title insurance fees that are not bona fide or reasonable

must be disclosed in the finance charge. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7) (excluding “[f]ees for title

examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes” from the

finance charge); McCutcheon v. Am.’s Servicing Co., 560 F.3d 143, 147 (3d Cir. 2008) (“[T]itle

insurance is treated as a finance charge if it is not ‘bona fide and reasonable in amount.’”

(quoting 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7))).