Embed Size (px)
[…] uniquely dangerous circumstances. As courts have acknowledged, determining the
“reasonableness of an [ ] accommodation is a ‘fact-specific’ question[.]” Noll v. Int'l Bus. Machs.
Corp., 787 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation omitted). Finally, any argument that such
an accommodation would “fundamentally alter” the nature of Defendants’ system is undercut by
the fact that ADC already allows for a limited class of individuals to be temporarily released in the
case of serious illness or death of a family member. Ark. Admin. Code 004.00.2-812; see also Ark.
Code Ann. § 12-41-104 (allowing for emergency furloughs from local correctional facilities “for
occasions such as serious illness or death of a member of the inmate's family or other proper
emergency”). Given the extraordinary risk posed by the virus to the Disability Subclass, an
extension of the program to prisoners who themselves will be seriously ill or die unless they receive
an accommodation is more than reasonable.