IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] (citing Diaz v. United States, 223 U.S. 442 (1912)).

B. The Fugitive Disentitlement Doctrine Finds No Application Here. The Government’s arguments relating to the fugitive disentitlement doctrine, see D.E.

104 at 7-9, are equally out of place. The “fugitive” disentitlement doctrine does not apply to this

case by its very terms, and, even if it did, this Court retains discretion to reject such a “harsh

sanction.” See Degen v. United States, 517 U.S. 820, 827 (1996).

The statute on which the Government relies, see D.E. 104 at 8 n.9, confirms its

inapplicability here. By its terms, 28 U.S.C. § 2466 applies only to “any related civil forfeiture

action or a claim in third party proceedings.” (emphasis added). This case falls under neither

heading. Rather, it involves criminal forfeiture of the assets of these Defendants as actual, direct

parties. It is only fitting and fair for these Defendants, while proceeding before the courts that