Embed Size (px)
[…] any inconsistencies between the proposed RMP and state plans,
policies, or programs, and to recommend changes to the proposed plan
to resolve the inconsistencies. Id. § 1610.3–2(e). If the BLM State
Director rejects the governor’s recommendations, the governor has 30
days to submit a written appeal to the BLM Director. Id.
30. BLM regulations also provide a protest procedure for draft
RMPs. Any person who participated in the planning process, including
state agencies, may submit a written protest of a draft RMP directly to
the BLM Director. See id. § 1610.5–2(a). The BLM Director “shall
promptly render a decision on the protest.” Id. § 1610.5–2(a)(3). “The
decision shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for the
decision.” Id. The “decision of the Director shall be the final decision
Case 1:21-cv-00129-MSK Document 1 Filed 01/15/21 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 32
12
of the Department of the Interior.” Id. § 1610.5–2(b). The Director’s
protest ruling finalizes the RMP (or RMP amendment).