Embed Size (px)
[…] removed from the interests of” the intended beneficiary, courts will not find personal rights in such
cases. See id.
Given this framework, the Court determines that neither of the Housing Act provisions
3 Section 1437f(o)(8) states “[F]or each dwelling unit for which a housing assistancepayment contract is established under this subsection, the public housing agency shall inspect theunit before any assistance payment is made to determine whether the dwelling unit meets thehousing quality standards under subparagraph (B).” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(8)(A). Section1437d(f) states, in relevant part: “(1) Each contract for contributions for a public housing agencyshall require that the agency maintain its public housing in a condition that complies with . . . thehousing quality standards . . . . (2) The Secretary shall establish housing quality standards . . . thatensure that public housing dwelling units are safe and habitable. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(f).
21
Plaintiffs point to in the present case create personal rights. The statutes Plaintiffs seek to enforce,
42 U.S.C. §§ 1437f(o)(8) and 1437d(f),3 do not even mention the intended beneficiary of the
regulation.