Embed Size (px)
[…] are privately enforceable through section 1983. In Wright v. City of Roanoke, the Supreme Court
held that private litigants could bring a cause of action under section 1983 to enforce the “Brooke
Amendment” to the Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1437a, which states that a low-income family
receiving federal housing subsidies “shall pay as rent” a certain specified portion of its income. 479
U.S. 418, 419–20 (1987). In Farley v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, the Third Circuit held that
a tenant has a personal right enforceable through section 1983 to enforce section 1437d(k) of the
Housing Act. 102 F.3d 697, 703–04 (3d Cir. 1996). That provision of the Act says that the HUD
Secretary “shall . . . establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which
tenants will have an opportunity for [an impartial] hearing [and to] examine relevant documents”
and will “be entitled to” be represented at any hearing, examine witnesses, and receive a written
23
decision. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k).