Embed Size (px)
[…] 38. Fundamental to NEPA is its public participation function: it “guarantees that the
relevant information will be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in
both the decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision.” Robertson v. Methow
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).
39. NEPA and its implementing regulations include express public participation
requirements. Federal agencies “shall to the fullest extent possible encourage and facilitate
public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. §
1500.2 (d). NEPA’s implementing regulations describe public participation requirements in
additional detail at 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6, beginning with the mandate that “agencies shall make
diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures” and
“solicit appropriate information from the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (a) and (d).
A. Executive Order 12898 and the CEQ Guidance on Environmental Justice in the NEPA Process. 40. Executive Order 12898 (“EO 12898”) requires that each federal agency “shall