• Upload
[…] how such provisions apply to their headright interests and stated claims to establish jurisdiction in

the Court of Federal Claims.

Rather, Plaintiffs attempt to invoke these statutes in a context that does not create money-

mandating fiduciary obligations. For example, Plaintiffs allege that United States failed to provide

adequate systems and controls for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances, to establish

written policies and procedures, to maintain certain levels of staffing, supervision, and training for

trust fund management and accounting—presumably in contravention of § 162a(d). See Compl. ¶ 27

(citing § 162a(d)); id., Counts I-II. That provision states that Interior’s duties include:

(1) providing adequate systems and controls for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances; (2) providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements; (3) providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts… (6) establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting; and (7) providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting.

25 U.S.C. § 162a(d). But § 162a(d) does not at all speak to paying money to an Indian beneficiary if

Interior fails to have adequate systems, controls, and policies or fails to provide staffing, supervision,

and training to government employees. Samish Indian Nation, 419 F.3d at 1364.