Embed Size (px)
[…] Standard of Review

The Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996 (ADRA), Pub. L. No. 104-320,§§ 12(a), 12(b), 110 Stat. 3870, 3874 (1996), amended the Tucker Act and provided theUnited States Court of Federal Claims with post-award bid protest jurisdiction for actionsfiled on or after December 31, 1996. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)-(4) (2000). The statuteprovides that post-award protests of agency procurement decisions are to be reviewed

7 The full language of section 706 of the APA provides:

To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing courtshall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutoryprovisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of anagency action. The reviewing court shall--(1) compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusionsfound to be--(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not inaccordance with law;(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short ofstatutory right;(D) without observance of procedure required by law;(E) unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearingprovided by statute; or(F) unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial denovo by the reviewing court.In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the wholerecord or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken ofthe rule of prejudicial error.

5 U.S.C. § 706.

9

under Administrative Procedure Act (APA) standards, making applicable the standardsoutlined in Scanwell Laboratories, Inc. v. Shaffer, 424 F.2d 859 (D.C. Cir. 1970) and theline of cases following that decision.