4. The SAFPC Fulfilled Its Statutory Obligation Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1222

    Plaintiff also alleges that the SAFPC violated its statutory obligation to respond to hisrequest for detailed findings under 10 U.S.C. § 1222. Compl. ¶¶ 17-18. According to plaintiff,the Wounded Warrior Act mandates that all decision documents “address each issue raised by amember.” Pl.’s Cross-Mot. 17. The SAFPC, plaintiff argues, failed to respond to his request fordetailed findings and did not address all issues he presented to it.

    18

  • Section 1222(a) provides:

    The Secretary of each military department shall ensure, in the case of any memberof the armed forces appearing before a physical evaluation board under thatSecretary’s supervision, that documents announcing a decision of the board in thecase convey the findings and conclusions of the board in an orderly and itemizedfashion with specific attention to each issue presented by the member in regard tothat member’s case. The requirement under the preceding sentence applies to acase both during initial consideration and upon subsequent consideration due toappeal by the member or other circumstance.