• Upload
[…] Plaintiff points out that Rotech firstraised the issue of the non-manufacturer rule in the context of a pre-proposal bidprotest brought before the United States Government Accountability Office (GAO)by another company, and that it filed this suit less than one week after the VArejected its size protest. Id. at 13-14 & n.9.

Defendant is certainly correct that, according to a settled timeliness ruleutilized by the GAO, protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitationwhich are apparent before the deadline for receipt of initial proposals must be filedin advance of that deadline. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (2006) (“Protests based uponalleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening orthe time set for initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time setfor initial proposals.”). The Court of Federal Claims has indeed adopted that rulein some circumstances. See, e.g., ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. United States, 55 Fed.Cl. 392, 399 (2003); North Carolina, 53 Fed.