• Upload
[…] The opposite can be said, however,for other sections which appear to describe a supply contract. Most obviously,fourteen of the fifteen line items listed in RFP 583 identify manufactured goods tobe procured by the VA. See, e.g., AR at 402-06. Indeed, the Schedule ofSupplies/Services, which is perhaps the most prominent portion of the entiredocument, is dedicated almost entirely to describing manufactured items. See id. RFP 583 also includes a standard clause adopted from FAR § 52.219-6, which isused to implement the regulatory version of the non-manufacturer rule. Thatprovision states, in relevant part, that “[a] small business concern submitting anoffer in its own name shall furnish, in performing the contract, only end itemsmanufactured or produced by small business concerns in the United States or itsoutlying areas.” See AR at 348-50; 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-6(c) (2005). And, asdefendant concedes, the text also includes the small business size standardapplicable to procurements for manufactured items, which is used any time thenon-manufacturer rule applies to a procurement.