• Upload
[…] have to re-calculate and re-negotiate contract funding amounts based on the current

Case: 07-2274 Document: 0100622373 Date Filed: 05/05/2008 Page: 28

Page 29: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH … · D.C. No. 1:05-cv-00988-WJ-LAM _____ APPELLANT’S OPENING BRIEF _____ Respectfully Submitted, STEVEN BOOS MONTE MILLS Attorney

22

Clinic budget. Given the likelihood of changes in these figures since 2005, it is

conceivable that the re-negotiation could result in the IHS again declining the contract,

based on a disagreement regarding the updated figures. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D) (“the

amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level

for the contract, as determined under . . . [25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)]) (brackets in original)).

The Second Order therefore re-opens the already completed contract negotiation and

declination process by mandating an effective date different than that which the parties

already contemplated and agreed upon during their negotiations.