• Upload
[…] 16

appropriations are later determined not to be legally available to do so. These ISDA

provisions cannot be ignored.

2. The alternative CSC language is improper because the language does not comply with the ISDA’s requirements for contract formation.

In 25 U.S.C. § 450l(a), the ISDA provides two options for contract formation: the

parties must either use the model agreement terms or both parties must agree to additional

terms. Furthermore, 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(b) states that “[t]he Secretary shall not revise or

amend a self-determination contract with a [tribe] without the [tribe’s] consent.” The

IHS’s own rules also explicitly protect tribes from being forced to accept unfavorable or

objectionable terms that are not included in the ISDA’s model agreement. IAPH, supra,