• Upload
[…] availability of appropriations . . . .” See Babbitt v. Oglala Sioux Tribal Pub. Safety Dept.,

194 F.3d 1374, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“The language of § 450j-1(b) is clear and

unambiguous[.]”). This precise scheme is repeated in the model agreement at § 1(b)(4),

which commands that the AFA specify CSC as “not less than the applicable amount 6 This “plain meaning” rule of statutory construction is bolstered by the Indian canon of construction, which the ISDA incorporates and which this Court has expressly and repeatedly applied in interpreting the ISDA. 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c) (model agreement § 1(a)(2)) (“Each provision of the [ISDA] and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor [i.e., the Tribe] to transfer the funding . . . from the Federal Government to the Contractor.”); see also N.L.R.B. v.