• Upload
[…] Indeed, allowing the IHS to

illegally decline ISDA contract proposals without any redress for the tribal contractor,

effectively grants the IHS a “windfall” by excusing the agency from fulfilling its

statutory obligations.

III. THE DISTRICT COURT EXCEEDED ITS AUTHORITY BY DICTATING THE TERMS OF THE AFA.

The Tribe filed its lawsuit in order to obtain review of the IHS’s unlawful

declination of the Tribe’s contract proposal. Aplt. App. at 1. In reviewing the Tribe’s

challenge to the declination, the District Court had authority pursuant to 25 U.S.C. §

450m-1(a) only to reverse the declination or to enter mandamus directing the IHS to

award and fund the contract. See also 25 CFR § 900.19 (“[u]pon approval the Secretary

shall award the contract and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the

Case: 07-2274 Document: 0100622373 Date Filed: 05/05/2008 Page: 32

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH … · D.C. No. 1:05-cv-00988-WJ-LAM _____ APPELLANT’S OPENING BRIEF _____ Respectfully Submitted, STEVEN BOOS MONTE MILLS Attorney

26