• Upload
[…] available. Id. This turned the ISDA’s statutory funding scheme upside down.

1. The IHS’s CSC language contradicts the ISDA’s funding provisions.

The terms proffered by the IHS and required by the District Court limit the

Tribe’s entitlement to CSC and contradict the ISDA’s plain language. By requiring the

Tribe to insert $0 in the AFA as the level for its CSC funding, the IHS convinced the

District Court to countermand the ISDA’s provisions that: (1) require the parties to add

CSC to the amount of the contract, 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) (“[t]here shall be added . . .

contract support costs . . . ”); (2) require that CSC “shall consist of an amount for the

reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by the [Tribe],” id.; and (3)

expressly instruct that “[u]pon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary

shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under

[25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)].” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(g). The provisions in the ISDA regarding

CSC and “the full amount of funds to which the contractor are entitled” are clear and

unambiguous—self-determination contracts shall include CSC—and, as such, “the plain