• Upload
[…] As an initial matter, section 725.202(b) by its terms applies only to

construction and transportation workers, as its title plainly states: “Coal mine

construction and transportation workers; special provisions.” (italics in original).

Thus, it has no effect in the typical case of a miner who works in the “extraction or

preparation of coal.” 30 U.S.C. § 902(d) (definition of miner). And it has no

specific application here: Mr. Duncan never worked as a coal mine construction

worker or transportation worker, and the ALJ did not utilize the presumption.

11 Section 725.202(b)(1) provides a rebuttable presumption that transportation and construction workers were “exposed to coal-mine dust during all periods of employment occurring in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility….” 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(b)(1).

21

Case: 17-3625 Document: 14 Filed: 12/06/2017 Page: 29

Thus, Straight Creek’s concerns about the effect of section 725.202(b) have no

bearing on the outcome of this case and are completely irrelevant.

Even if Mr. Duncan were a transportation or construction worker, the section

725.202(b) dust exposure presumption merely helps him establish that he was a

miner; it does not relieve surface transportation and construction workers from the

more substantial burden of proving work in conditions substantially similar to

those in an underground coal mine. Section 725.202(b) specifies that coal mine

construction and transportation workers “shall be considered a miner to the extent

such worker is or was exposed to coal-mine dust as a result of employment in or

around a coal mine or coal preparation facility.” 20 C.F.R. 725.202(b) (emphasis

added); accord 30 U.S.C. 902(d) (definition of “miner” includes a coal mine

construction or transportation worker “to the extent such individual was exposed to

coal dust as a result of such employment.”) (emphasis added). Thus, to prove