• Upload
[…] 725.202(b) dust exposure presumption merely helps him establish that he was a

miner; it does not relieve surface transportation and construction workers from the

more substantial burden of proving work in conditions substantially similar to

those in an underground coal mine. Section 725.202(b) specifies that coal mine

construction and transportation workers “shall be considered a miner to the extent

such worker is or was exposed to coal-mine dust as a result of employment in or

around a coal mine or coal preparation facility.” 20 C.F.R. 725.202(b) (emphasis

added); accord 30 U.S.C. 902(d) (definition of “miner” includes a coal mine

construction or transportation worker “to the extent such individual was exposed to

coal dust as a result of such employment.”) (emphasis added). Thus, to prove

miner status, a transportation or construction worker need only show dust

exposure.12 And the rebuttable dust exposure presumption in section

725.202(b)(1) assists in doing that.