In the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] they sought to exercise that right here. Indenture §6.02. The noteholders thus

unequivocally did not choose to be “paid early.”

To the contrary, Momentive elected to redeem the notes before October 15,

2015. It was under no legal compulsion to do so. Notwithstanding the debt’s

acceleration, the automatic stay barred the noteholders from taking any act to

Case 15-1682, Document 64, 09/04/2015, 1592648, Page53 of 72

Page 54: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

- 43 -

collect the debt. 11 U.S.C. §362(a). And the Bankruptcy Code gave Momentive

the right to rescind the acceleration and reinstate the notes’ original maturity under

the plan. See id. §1124(2) (“notwithstanding any contractual provision … that

entitles the holder of such claim … to demand or receive accelerated payment of

such claim … after the occurrence of a default,” a Chapter 11 plan may “reinstate[]

the maturity of such claim … as such maturity existed before such default”). In

other words, section “1124(2) … nullifies acceleration clauses in Chapter 11.” In

re Taddeo, 685 F.2d 24, 26, 28-29 (2d Cir. 1982). Indeed, when interest rates are