• Upload
[…] As

is the case whenever we are confronted with a matter of statutory interpretation,

we look first to the plain meaning of the statute. The text of the CFA is plain

and unambiguous, and we handle it according to its plain meaning. See Carcieri

v. Salazar, 129 S.Ct. 1058, 1064 (2009); United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600,

609 (1989).

The CFA provides that a defendant convicted of the crimes such as those

at issue here shall forfeit “any property constituting or derived from any

proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such

violation.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(a). This chapter of the federal code is to be construed

liberally in “order to effectuate its remedial purposes.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(o).

Subject to this statute’s scope is “all property” . . . including “real property . . .

tangible and intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests,

claims and securities.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(b). Should assets be unavailable, “courts

are authorized to “order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant, up

to the value of any property.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(p). The language of the statute is

decidedly broad, and we keep this breadth in mind while examining caselaw that

has interpreted the CFA.

16

Case: 09-10916 Document: 00511501424 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/07/2011

No. 09-10916