hoangphuc
[…] The legislative findings
clearly expressed Congress’s intent that the minimum coverage “requirement
regulate[] activity that is commercial and economic in nature,” including “how and
when health care is paid for.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(A). Congress also
identified the substantial effects on interstate commerce it was seeking to ameliorate,
explaining that attempts to “self-insure” “increase[] financial risks to households and
medical providers,” ibid., and that, in 2008, “[t]he cost of providing uncompensated
care to the uninsured was $43,000,000,000.” Id. § 18091(a)(2)(F). Congress further
7
quantified the impact on interstate commerce, determining that “[t]his cost-shifting
increases family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year.” Ibid.
In regulating the means by which individuals pay for health care, Congress
dealt with the reality that all people are at risk of injury and illness, and even those
without insurance participate in the market for health care services. In 2008, U.S.