hoangphuc
[…] physician subject to liability for refusing to continue treatment until the patient’s
outstanding account balance was paid).
In addition to the requirements imposed under common law, by 1985, “at least
22 states [had] enacted statutes or issued regulations requiring the provision of limited
medical services whenever an emergency situation exists.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-241(III)
(1985), at 5. For example, Florida law declares it “of vital importance that emergency
services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of
such care.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 395.1041(1). “Emergency medical services providers
may not condition the prehospital transport of any person in need of emergency
services and care on the person’s ability to pay.” Id. § 395.1041(3)(k)(1). Texas law
likewise provides that “a general hospital may not deny emergency services because
a person cannot establish the person’s ability to pay for the services.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 311.022(a), (b); see also, e.g., South Carolina Code Ann.