• Upload
[…] See State of Minnesota

v. United States, 305 U.S. 382, 388 (1939); Jachetta v. United States, 653 F.3d

898, 907 (9th Cir. 2011). But, under Section 357 as interpreted by the courts, there

must be a formal condemnation proceeding and the United States must not express

objection to it. The statute nowhere allows condemnation of Native allotments

over the United States’ objection. United States v. Pend Oreille County Pub. Util.

Dist. No. 1, 135 F.3d 602, 614 (9th Cir. 1998) (“The consent of the United States is

required before the lands can be condemned.”); cf. 25 C.F.R. § 152.22(a) (“Trust or

restricted lands, . . . or any interest therein, may not be conveyed without the

approval of the Secretary [of the Interior].”).

Neither this Circuit nor the Supreme Court has ever permitted a State to

proceed with a condemnation suit under § 357 over the United States’ affirmative

objection to the proposed condemnation. Pend Oreille County, 135 F.3d at 614