• Upload
[…] Case: 14-35051, 12/10/2014, ID: 9344557, DktEntry: 30-1, Page 25 of 70

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …Dec. 26, 2013. ER 001. The State of Alaska timely filed notice of appeal on Jan . 22, 2014. ER 011–013. The Court of Appeals

17

however, R.S. 2477 did not apply.17 After repeal in 1976, no new R.S. 2477

rights-of-way could be asserted, although rights-of-way “heretofore issued,

granted, or permitted” were retained. 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a). And, as this Court

recently confirmed, the Quiet Title Act applies to all R.S. 2477 claims against

property in which the United States holds an interest:

The Quiet Title Act (QTA), 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, allows a plaintiff to name the United States as a defendant in a civil action “to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” This statute “‘provide[s] the exclusive means by which adverse claimants [can] challenge the United States' title to real property,’” and applies to claims against the United States for rights of access, easements, and rights-of-way, as well as those involving fee simple interests.