• Upload
[…] Case: 14-35051, 12/10/2014, ID: 9344557, DktEntry: 30-1, Page 32 of 70

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …Dec. 26, 2013. ER 001. The State of Alaska timely filed notice of appeal on Jan . 22, 2014. ER 011–013. The Court of Appeals

24

It is correct that Section 357 provides that allotted lands may be

“condemned for any public purpose under the laws of State or Territory where

located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned[.]” 25 U.S.C.

§ 357. This provision provides a limited waiver of U.S. sovereign immunity for

formal condemnation proceedings regarding allotted lands. See State of Minnesota

v. United States, 305 U.S. 382, 388 (1939); Jachetta v. United States, 653 F.3d

898, 907 (9th Cir. 2011).