• Upload
[…] S.216 from Mitchell Melich, Solicitor of the Dep’t of the Interior), reprinted in

1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4547, 4556-57) (citing Block, supra).

“Restricted Indian lands” include allotments held by individual Indians and

subject to federal restraints on alienation. COHEN’S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL

INDIAN LAW § 16.03[1] at 1071 (Nell Jessup Newton et al. eds., 2012 ed.); cf. 18

U.S.C. § 1151 (defining “Indian country” to include “all Indian allotments, the

Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running

through the same”); 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(B) (defining “Indian lands” for the Indian

Gaming Regulatory Act as including “any lands title to which is either held in trust

by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any

Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against

alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.”); and 25

C.F.R. § 152.1(c) (Bureau of Indian Affairs defines “restricted land” as “land or

any interest therein, the title to which is held by an individual Indian, subject to

Federal restrictions against alienation or encumbrance”).

B. The Purdys’ Allotments Are Restricted Indian Lands.