Embed Size (px)
[…] general prohibition, additional exceptions are not to be implied, in the absence of
evidence of a contrary legislative intent.” (citations omitted)); see also Hawaii, 859
F.3d at 777 (describing the President’s efforts to “restore discrimination on the
basis of nationality” as presenting a “clear conflict” between 1152(a)(1)(A) and
1182). Yet, none of the statutory exceptions to the nondiscrimination provision
5 Most significantly, Congress can discriminate by assigning per-country caps on the number of family and employment-based visas that are issued. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), (a)(2). Also, the Secretary of State’s authority to determine “the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed” is not limited by the provision. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B).
Case: 17-17168, 11/22/2017, ID: 10663897, DktEntry: 74, Page 32 of 38
26
grant the President the authority to create his own exceptions. There would be no
point to a law that proscribes the President from discriminating, except when the