• Upload
[…] When it was

formed from HEW, DOE copied HEW’s regulations, with DOE substituted for

HEW as needed. 45 Fed. Reg. 30,802 (1980). The rest of HEW became the federal

Department of Health & Human Services (“HHS”). Both agencies retain their own

rules for the recipients of their funding, as do all federal funding agencies, but the

rules all follow the original HEW language on sex-segregated restrooms: “A

recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis

2 See also 46 Fed. Reg. 29,704 (1981) (partial sub-delegation by Attorney General); 28 C.F.R. §0.51(a) (“[t]his delegation does not include the function, vested in the Attorney General by sections 1-101 and 1-102 of the Executive order, of approving agency rules, regulations, and orders of general applicability issued under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and section 902 of the Education Amendments of 1972”).

Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 152 Filed: 05/15/2017 Pg: 15 of 41

Page 16: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit · 15/05/2017  · No. 15-2056 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit G. G., BY HIS NEXT FRIEND

4