• Upload
[…] No. 07-30441

6 The pertinent language LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-116(c) is as follows:“If (i) this Chapter would govern the liability of an issuer . . . under Subsection(a) or (b); (ii) the relevant undertaking incorporates rules of custom or practice;and (iii) there is conflict between this Chapter and those rules as applied to thatundertaking, those rules govern except to the extent of any conflict with thenonvariable provisions specified in [section] 10:5-103(c).”

The “nonvariable provisions” referenced in section 10:5-116(c) are listed in section 10:5-103(c)as follows:

“With the exception of this Subsection, Subsections (a) and (d), [sections] 10:5-102(a)(9) and (10), 5-106(d), and 5-114(d), and except to the extent prohibitedin [sections] 10:1-102(3) and 5-117(d), the effect of this Chapter may be variedby agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in anundertaking.”

None of these nonvariable provisions are pertinent to the legal issues in this case. Thus, whenthere is a conflict between the provisions of the UCC and the UCP 400 that are pertinent tothis case, the provisions of the UCP 400 apply.

10