• Upload
[…] • Case: 17-50762 Document: 00514195899 Page: 35 Date Filed: 10/13/2017

    Reliance on these canons does not cure the surplusage problem

    Plaintiffs have identified. SB 4’s plain text contains no language

    limiting the endorsement prohibition to acts taken in one’s “official

    capacity.” In fact, reading “endorse” alongside SB 4’s other provisions—

    that is, reading it in pari materia—proves precisely the opposite of what

    Texas contends. SB 4 clearly reaches actions beyond those taken in an

    “official capacit[y] as [a] government employee[].” Section 752.052,

    titled “Applicability of Subchapter,” confirms that SB 4 applies even to

    officers and employees who are off-duty, i.e., not acting in their “official

    capacity.” This provision exempts from SB 4, among others, a

    “commissioned peace officer employed or contracted by a religious

    organization during the officer’s employment with the organization or

    while the officer is performing the contract.” SB 4 § 752.052(c)

    (emphasis added); see also Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 2.12 (defining “peace

    officer[s]” to include licensed sheriffs, deputies, and police officers). Of

    enumerated.” United States v. Kaluza, 780 F.3d 647, 660-61 (5th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted, emphasis added).