• Upload
[…] No. 16-60068 Cons. w/ 16-60069

26

to a deduction for the donation of a conservation easement.3 Belk, 774 F.3d at

225 (applying INDOPCO to the conservation easement deduction provision);

see also Minnick v. C.I.R., 796 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 2015) (same);

Scheidelman v. C.I.R., 755 F.3d 148, 154 (2d Cir. 2014) (same); Esgar Corp. v.

C.I.R., 744 F.3d 648, 653 (10th Cir. 2014) (same).

The value of any qualified charitable contribution made during the

taxable year is allowed as a deduction. § 170(a)(1). If the charitable

contribution is of a partial interest in property—“an interest in property which

consists of less than the taxpayer’s entire interest in such property”—the Code

allows a deduction only in limited circumstances. § 170(f)(3)(A). One such

circumstance exists if the donation qualifies as a “qualified conservation

contribution.” § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii). The Code defines a “qualified conservation

contribution” as “a contribution (A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to

a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation purposes.”

§ 170(h)(1). The Code further provides that a “qualified property interest”

includes “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made

3 I am sensitive to the majority opinion’s implication that a broader interpretation of