Embed Size (px)
[…] to believe that a similarly situated person on the scene that day committed the
offense of EIOCA.116
Arguable probable cause exists here, and the independent
intermediary doctrine breaks the chain of causation.117
As a result, Plaintiffs failed
to state a valid Franks claim, and Reyna in entitled to qualified immunity.
5. Plaintiffs Failed to Plead Any Material Falsehoods or Omissions.
a. Engaging in Organized Criminal Activities Offense.
Plaintiffs were arrested, pursuant to an arrest warrant and charged for
violating Texas Penal Code Section 71.02—Engaging in Organized Criminal
Activity (“EIOCA”).118
Under Section 71.02(a)(1), “[a] person commits an offense
if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the
profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person
commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: (1) murder, capital
114
See, e.g., ROA.655-668 [p. 7, line 4 to p. 8, line 16; and p. 100, line 20 to p. 101, line 4]. 115
Simon v. Dixon, 141 Fed. App’x 305, 306 (5th Cir. 2005); Simon v. Lundy, 139 Fed. App’x
629, 630 (5th Cir. 2005); Taylor v. Meacham, 82 F. 3d 1556, 1564 (10th Cir. 1996). 116