• Upload
[…] purchase the infringing product.

Case: 14-1335 CASE PARTICIPANTS ONLY Document: 105 Page: 43 Filed: 08/04/2014

Page 44: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL …files.ctctcdn.com/a990d50b001/ff4ed949-4780-4790-9e3c-c7... · 2015-08-17 · 42. Budd Steinhilber, FIDSA Design Consultant

29

The test for infringement―the requirement that an ordinary

observer would be induced by the infringing design to purchase the

infringing product―fits perfectly with Congress’s chosen remedy: the

infringer is liable for the total profit earned from the infringing sales.

See 35 U.S.C. § 289 (“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design,

without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design … to any

article of manufacture for the purpose of sale … shall be liable to the

owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250… .”).

Despite this explicit statutory directive, the amici law professors

argue that an award of total profits in cases of design patent

infringement “makes no sense.” Law Professors’ Br. 2. They therefore

“suggest” that this Court “interpret section 289, in accordance with wise