Embed Size (px)
[…] That would be
nonsensical. Bermudez, 413 F.3d at 306 (“the ‘proceeds’ limitation of § 853(a)(1) has no
logical connection to § 982(a)(1) forfeitures”). Rather, “in the money laundering
context, § 853(p) defines what assets may be substituted for assets forfeitable under
§ 982(a)(1),” which are the funds “‘involved in [the] offense.’” Ibid. Therefore, for
purposes of Section 982(a)(1) forfeitures, Section 982(b)(1)’s reference to Section
853(p) does not support imposing Honeycutt’s limitation to funds a defendant obtained.
Moreover, Section 982(b)(2) indicates that Honeycutt does not apply to Section
982(a)(1) forfeitures, as it provides a safe harbor for certain low-level money launderers,
who will not be subject to the substitute-asset provisions “where such defendant acted
merely as an intermediary who handled but did not retain the property.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 982(b)(2). Because Stein was not a “mere[] … intermediary” in this conspiracy—but
was, by all accounts, the kingpin—he does not benefit from this carve-out, and is
Case: 18-13762 Date Filed: 03/25/2019 Page: 60 of 75
40
subject to conspiracy-wide forfeiture.