• Upload
[…] given party learned of the order. But the Hobbs Act does not say a petition must

be filed within 60 days after "service" of the order or after it was first "noticed"- it

Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH … · 2012. 12. 4. · 2010). On February 28, 2011, Petitioners filed this case challenging the NRC's response to their comments

-5-

specifies "entry" of the order as the trigger date. "[W]ith respect to filing deadlines

a literal reading of Congress' words is generally the only proper reading of those

words." United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 93 (1985).2

Section 2344 also states that "on entry of a final order ... the agency shall

promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its

rules[,]" showing that "entry" is something different from "notice," "service," or

"publication." Here, as required by Section 2344, the NRC promptly gave notice

of the "entry" of the decision by publication in the Federal Register. Thus, the