• Upload
[…] USCA Case #18-1188 Document #1762799 Filed: 12/03/2018 Page 35 of 38

Page 36: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of ... - …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2019-01-29 · Mining, 274 F. Supp. 3d 1074 (D. Mont

27

for the majority of methane emissions in the state, one of which is oil and gas.35

The Commission plainly should have considered the extent to which the approval

of a project with the potential to emit more than 6 million tons of carbon per year,

including 10,750 tons per day of methane would comply with the state’s plans.

See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (where the project is inconsistent with state or local

plans, the NEPA review “should describe the extent to which the agency would

reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law”).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Sierra Club respectfully requests that the Court

vacate FERC’s orders authorizing the Project and denying rehearing and remand

this proceeding to the Commission for preparation of an environmental review in

compliance with NEPA.