• Upload
[…] The SIP Call established December 1, 2011 – 11 months after EPA’s

construction moratorium began – as an outer deadline for SIP revisions. EPA

asserted that this deadline is “reasonable” within the meaning of CAA § 110(k)(5). In

proposing the SIP Call, however, EPA did not mention 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6) – a

binding legislative rule – which unambiguously affords states three years to develop and

submit CAA section 110(a) PSD SIP revisions.21 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6)(i) provides:

Any State required to revise its implementation plan by reason of an amendment to this section [i.e., 40 C.F.R. § 51.166] … shall adopt and submit such plan revision to the [EPA] Administrator for approval no later than 3 years after such amendment is published in the Federal Register.

When EPA promulgated this legislative rule in 2002, it explained that CAA

section 110(a) “does not specify a date for submission of SIPs when we revise the PSD and

NSR [new source review] rules.” 67 Fed. Reg. at 80,241 (emphases added). In light of

21 EPA also failed to mention CAA § 166.