• Upload
[…] respecting the primacy of state programs and state laws whenever EPA seeks to add

new pollutants to the PSD program.

In 2002, EPA revised the Part 51 regulations governing the timing of

submission and approval of SIPs where, as here, EPA changes its PSD requirements.

Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) and Nonattainment New Source Review (NSR):

Baseline Emissions Determination, Actual-to-Future-Actual Methodology, Plantwide Applicability

Limitations, Clean Units, Pollution Control Projects, 67 Fed. Reg. 80,186, 80,260 (Dec. 31,

2002) (promulgating 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6)(i)). Under 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6)(i),

“[a]ny State required to revise its implementation plan by reason of an amendment to”

EPA’s PSD regulations in 40 C.F.R. § 51.166 “shall adopt and submit such plan

revision to the Administrator for approval no later than three years after such amendment

is published in the Federal Register.” (Emphasis added). Under 40 C.F.R.

§ 51.166(a)(6)(iii), any such revised SIP is permitted to operate “prospectively.”