• Upload
[…] gives states until June 3, 2013 – three years from the date the Tailoring Rule was

published in the Federal Register – to submit prospectively applicable PSD SIP

revisions that address GHG emissions, the SIP Call’s requirement (and premise) that

GHG regulation under the PSD program must begin before then (i.e., as soon as

January 2, 2011, and no later than December 1, 2011), is a violation of EPA’s own

PSD rules, which are binding on the Agency. See United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683,

695 (1974) (“So long as this regulation is extant it has the force of law.”)

Moreover, because 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6)(iii) provides that “[a]ny revision to

an implementation plan” that is required by “an amendment to this section [i.e., 40

C.F.R. § 51.166] … shall take effect no later than the date of its approval and may

operate prospectively” (emphasis added), EPA’s GHG regulatory actions cannot be

construed to impose retroactively requirements that would apply to permits issued before

a SIP was revised and approved, or before a duly promulgated FIP were to become

effective.