IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · CITY OF AUSTIN, JUDGE SARAH ECKHARDT, in her O
[…] 10 Because the assistance-cooperation provision does not conflict with federal law,

neither do the penalties attached to it. When a state is allowed to substantively regulate conduct, it must be able to impose reasonable penalties to enforce those regulations. See, e.g., Whiting, 563 U.S. at 605-07, 131 S. Ct. at 1984-85 (rejecting the dissent’s reliance on the penalties attached to the valid regulation).

Case: 17-50762 Document: 00514384919 Page: 16 Date Filed: 03/13/2018

No. 17-50762

17

ii. The Status-Inquiry and Information-Sharing Provisions Section 752.053(b)(1) of the Texas Government Code, the status-inquiry

provision, forbids local entities from preventing officers from “inquiring into

the immigration status of a person under a lawful detention or under arrest.”

See Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.053(b)(1). Subsection (b)(2), the information-sharing

provision, forbids local entities from preventing officers from maintaining

immigration-status information and sharing it with federal agencies. See id.

§ 752.053(b)(2).