IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · CITY OF AUSTIN, JUDGE SARAH ECKHARDT, in her O
[…] No. 17-50762

4

Under subsection (a)(1), a local entity may not “adopt, enforce, or endorse a

policy under which [it] prohibits or materially limits” immigration

enforcement. Id. § 752.053(a)(1). After subsection (a)(1) deals with anti-

cooperation “policies,” subsection (a)(2) further prohibits any “pattern or

practice” that similarly frustrates enforcement. Id. § 752.053(a)(2).

Following the general prohibitions in (a)(1) and (a)(2), subsection (b)

enumerates concrete examples of immigration-enforcement activities that a

local entity may not “prohibit or materially limit.” Id. § 752.053(b). These

include (b)(1) “inquiring into the immigration status” of lawfully detained

individuals, (b)(2) sharing immigration-status information with federal

agencies, and (b)(3) “assisting or cooperating with a federal immigration officer

as reasonable or necessary, including providing enforcement assistance.” Id.

§ 752.053(b)(1)-(3).1

The prohibitions in Section 752.053 apply broadly to any “local entity or

campus police department.” Id. § 752.053(a)-(c). SB4 defines “local entity” to

include the governing bodies of counties and municipalities as well as officers