IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · CITY OF AUSTIN, JUDGE SARAH ECKHARDT, in her O
[…] cause that the subject of the request is a removable alien, and ICE officers

check one of four boxes on the form to indicate the basis for probable cause. 3

SB4’s ICE-detainer mandate applies whenever “[a] law enforcement

agency [ ] has custody of a person subject to” an ICE detainer. Tex. Code Crim.

Proc. art. 2.251(a). Under subsection (a), the mandate requires law

enforcement agencies to “comply with, honor, and fulfill” ICE’s requests. Id.

It also requires that the individual in custody be informed he “is being held

pursuant to” an ICE detainer. Id. art. 2.251(a)(2).

Subsection (b) provides a lone exception to the detainer mandate: law

enforcement agencies need not comply with detainers if shown “proof that the

person is a citizen of the United States or . . . has lawful immigration status.”

Id. art. 2.251(b). Subsection (b) states that such “proof” could include a Texas

driver’s license or similar government-issued ID. Id. art. 2.251(b).

2 See U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Policy No. 10074.2: Issuance of