IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · CITY OF AUSTIN, JUDGE SARAH ECKHARDT, in her O
[…] imposes harsher penalties. Section 1373, however, does not comprise any

comprehensive regulatory framework with which SB4 could conflict. As noted

above, the Tenth Amendment would likely preclude Congress from enforcing

Section 1373 with the penalties provided by SB4. Moreover, the Arizona Court

emphasized that Congress “has encouraged the sharing of information about

possible immigration violations.” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 412. In light of Arizona,

neither the status-inquiry nor the information-sharing provisions of SB4 are

conflict preempted.12

II. The “Endorse” Prohibition Section 752.053(a)(1) provides that a “local entity or campus police

department” may not “endorse a policy under which the entity or department

prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws.” See Tex.

Gov’t Code § 752.053(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term “local entity” includes

not only governmental bodies like city councils and police departments, but

also a series of elected officials and “officer[s] or employee[s]” of the listed