• Upload
[…] "40 CFR 52.21(a)(2)(ir)(~ (2019). ''O March 2018 Memorandum ai 3. 42 U.S.C.

    7411(a)(4); CAA section 71](a)(4). This definition of "mudificaticm," originally enacted by Congress in 1970 as part of the Neer Source Performance Standards (NSPS) program, tiaas incorporated by reference for purposrs of the newly enacted PSD and nonatlainment programs by the Clean Air Act Amendment~ of 7477. 42 U.S.C. 7479: CAA section 169(1)(C) ("The term `construction' when used in connection with any source or facility includes the modification (as defined in section 74]7(a) of this title) of any source or farilit~•."); 42 U.S.C. 750](4); CAA section 171(4) ("The terms 'modifications' and 'modified' mran the same as the tcrn~ `inadification' as used in sPr.ti~n 7491(x)(4) ~~f this title.").