• Upload
[…] arbitrary and capricious. Finally, Environmental Petitioners argue that, in

approving the affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity, the EPA altered

the meaning of the SIP as submitted by Texas. We address each of these

arguments in turn.

1. In excess of statutory authority & not in accordance with law

The EPA’s decision partially approving the SIP revision containing an

affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity is invalid if it found by this court

to be, inter alia, “not in accordance with law” or in excess of the agency’s

statutory authority. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(C). As stated above, the Act confines

the EPA to reviewing SIPs for consistency with the Act’s requirements. 42

U.S.C. §§ 7410(k)(3); 7410(a)(1). The EPA “shall not approve a revision of a plan

if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning

attainment” or “or any other applicable requirement” of the Act. Id. at § 7410(l).

Further, as pointed out by petitioners, the CAA provides that, in the case of EPA

enforcement and citizen suits, a federal district court “shall have jurisdiction” to

12