• Upload
[…] See PHH, 881 F.3d at

120 n.3 (Wilkins, J., concurring). And if the President disagrees with the

FSOC’s exercise of discretion, he faces a difficult choice. If he wants to fire one

of its members, such will also require removing the member from his main

executive office, since nine of the ten members sit on the FSOC ex officio.

12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1).

53 Zywicki, supra, at 875; but see Rachel E. Barkow, Insulating Agencies: Avoiding

Capture Through Institutional Design, 89 TEX. L. REV. 15, 75 (2010) (contending that “the threat of veto” is “a real one”).

54 See 12 U.S.C. § 5513(c)(8) (“A decision by the Council to set aside a regulation pre-scribed by the Bureau . . . shall be subject to review under [the Administrative Procedure Act].”).

Case: 18-60302 Document: 00515331067 Page: 34 Date Filed: 03/03/2020

Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …Congress found that “failures in financial regulation and supervision” had “proved devastating to the stability of the nation’s