Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …strettodocs.s3.amazonaws.com/files/dfe4f1f1-674d... · ”) pursuant to sections 105, 363, 364, 365 and 503 of title 11 of the United

- 26 -

available alternative for the business and the Debtors’ stakeholders. Accordingly, the Debtors

have determined that they should pursue the Sale of the Assets as set forth in the Bidding

Procedures.

45. The Sale pursuant to section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code will enable the

expeditious transfer of the Assets, an approach necessary to maximize and preserve the going-

concern value of such Assets. Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[t]he [debtor-

in-possession], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell or lease, other than in the ordinary course

of business, property of the estate . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). “It is a well-established principle

of bankruptcy law that the . . . Debtor’s duty with respect to such sales is to obtain the highest price

or greatest overall benefit possible for the estate.” Official Comm. Of Subordinated Bondholders

v. Integrated Res., Inc.