• Upload
[…] (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

6 Del. § C. 1304; Section 1305 of the Delaware Code provides in relevant part that:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

6 Del. C. § 1305. Most importantly, the claw-back period for sections 1304(a)(1), (a)(2) and

1305(a) is “within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . . . .” 6

Del. C. §§ 1309(1), (2). “It is undisputed that the Delaware . . . Fraudulent Transfer Acts

track section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code (or vice versa).” Autobacs Strauss, Inc. v. Autobacs

Seven Co., Ltd. (In re Autobacs Strauss, Inc.), 473 B.R. 525, 567 (Bankr. D. Del. 2012).