Case 19-12051-MFW Doc 3 Filed 09/16/19 Page 9 of 52

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …Case 19-12051-MFW Doc 3 Filed 09/16/19 Page 1 of 52. 2 01:25190243.1 US-DOCS\110705318.2 a copy ... 3 Epiq has agreed to provide claims

10 US-DOCS\110705318.2

01:25190243.1

BASIS FOR RELIEF REQUESTED

19. The Court is permitted to appoint Epiq as Claims and Noticing Agent in

this chapter 11 case. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 156(c), the Court is authorized to utilize agents and

facilities other than the Clerk for the administration of bankruptcy cases. Specifically, 28 U.S.C.

§ 156(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any court may utilize facilities or services, either on or off the

court’s premises, which pertain to the provision of notices,

dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties

in cases filed under the provisions of title 11, United States Code,

where the costs of such facilities or services are paid for out of the

assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States.

11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Moreover, Bankruptcy Rule 2002, which regulates the notices that must be

provided to creditors and other parties in interest in a bankruptcy case, provides that the Court

may direct that a person other than the Clerk give notice of the various matters described therein.