Embed Size (px)
[…] regulating the retail installment sale of motor vehicles that would be applicable only where such a
transaction would create a purchase money security interest, why would the General Assembly
amend that scheme to add a permissive provision that when acted upon would preclude the creation
of a purchase money security interest and render the scheme inapplicable to the type of transaction it
was intended to regulate. The General Assembly would not intend such an absurd result and in the
limited context of retail installment transaction involving a motor vehicle, the term “price,” as used
74 O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a) (2000). 75 O.C.G.A. § 10-1-31(a)(1) (2000). Note also that the second sentence of the subsection provides that “[t]he cash sale price may include any taxes; registration, certificate of title, license, and other fees; and charges for accessories and their installation and for delivery, servicing, repairing, or improving the motor vehicle.” Id.
24
in Georgia’s purchase money security interest statute, must be given the meaning set forth in § 10-1-
31(a)(1) of the MVSFA.
Applying the O.C.G.A. § 10-1-31(a)(1) definition of “cash sale price” to the facts of this case,