Embed Size (px)
[…] (b) Purchase money security interest in goods. A security interest in goods is a purchase money security interest:
(1) To the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral with respect to that security interest . . . .7
Because the Court must interpret a Georgia statute, Georgia rules regarding statutory
interpretation and construction will be applied. Section 1-3-1 of the O.C.G.A. provides:
Construction of statutes (a) In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy. Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is without meaning as it stands. (b) In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.8
Although the courts are directed to “diligently” seek out the intention of the Georgia General
Assembly, the courts are left to fend for themselves in this search since there is no official record of
legislative history in Georgia.