Embed Size (px)
[…] In its initial brief, Nuvell
39 See Debtor’s Brief at 4 (July 28, 2006). 40 352 B.R. 340 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2006) (Laney, J.). 41 Murray, 352 B.R. at 348-49. 42 Id. at 348, 354.
15
argues that the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act (the “MVSFA”), found at
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-30 et al., particularly O.C.G.A. § 10-1-31(a)(1), are applicable to the Court’s
determination of what should be considered the price of Debtor’s Vehicle for purposes of applying
the Georgia purchase money security interest statute.44 Nuvell is asking that the Court read portions
of O.C.G.A. § 11-9-103, the purchase money security interest statute, in pari materia with the
MVSFA. Section 10-1-31(a)(1) of the MVFSA provides:
Definitions (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) “Cash sale price” means the price stated in a retail installment contract for which the seller would have sold to the buyer and the buyer would have bought from the seller the motor vehicle which is the subject matter of the retail installment contract if such sale had been a sale for cash instead of a retail