• Upload
[…] transaction would create a purchase money security interest, why would the General Assembly

amend that scheme to add a permissive provision that when acted upon would preclude the creation

of a purchase money security interest and render the scheme inapplicable to the type of transaction it

was intended to regulate. The General Assembly would not intend such an absurd result and in the

limited context of retail installment transaction involving a motor vehicle, the term “price,” as used

74 O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a) (2000). 75 O.C.G.A. § 10-1-31(a)(1) (2000). Note also that the second sentence of the subsection provides that “[t]he cash sale price may include any taxes; registration, certificate of title, license, and other fees; and charges for accessories and their installation and for delivery, servicing, repairing, or improving the motor vehicle.” Id.

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR …...Chevrolet Silverado Pickup Truck (hereinafter, the “Vehicle”) from King Chevrolet Kawasaki. King Chevrolet subsequently transferred

24