• Upload
[…] 32

damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added). Before the statute was

further amended in 2008, a plaintiff could not recover damages against a defendant

for sex trafficking unless she showed that she was not only a victim of sex

trafficking, but that the defendant was criminally liable for sex trafficking, i.e., that

the defendant was a “perpetrator.”

D. Section 221 of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection

Reauthorization Act of 2008 amended 18 U.S.C. 1595 to remove the ‘‘of section

1589, 1590, or 1591” requirement. Thus, to prove that she was a person entitled to

recover civil damages, a victim merely had to prove that she was a victim of a

violation of “this chapter.” Section 222 of the Wilberforce Act stated: “Whoever

knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation

in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of section 1581(a), 1592, or

1595(a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in

such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a

completed violation of such section.” (Emphasis added).

E. To incur liability under 18 U.S.C. § 1955, a defendant does not need to

have had sex with a trafficking victim or even to have coerced that victim to engage

in sex with someone else.