• Upload
[…] 5. Even the CMS website provides in the first sentence of its “Overview” of state plan reimbursement that “CMS reviews State plan amendment reimbursement methodologies for services provided under the State plan for consistency with Section 1902(a)(30)(A) of the Social Security Act (the Act) and other applicable federal statutes and regulations.” Medicaid Reimbursement & Finance, CMS.gov, http://www.cms.gov/ MedicaidRF/ (emphasis added).

Page 19: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../2011/09/Douglas-v-ILC-Amicus.pdfNos. 09-958, 09-1158, and 10-283 In the Supreme Court of the United States TOBY

9

HHS) interpreted the statute to require that states maintain adequate reimbursement levels for covered services. See 42 C.F.R. § 447.204 (2011) (“The agency’s payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population.”). While § 447.204 itself was not promulgated until 1978, its roots date back to a 1966 HEW Handbook delineating requirements for state Medicaid plans, and to a regulation (45 C.F.R. § 250.30(a)(5)) first promulgated in 1971. See DeGregorio v.