Id. at 197. Even if the burden may be “somewhat heavier . . . on a limited number of persons” this is not sufficient to sustain a “broad attack” on a state statute. Id. at 199-200.

30

Indeed, the NVRA itself does not suggest that Proposition 200 is an obstacle. The NVRA does not mandate the exclusive use of the Federal Form, but expressly authorizes States to develop and use their own form if the form meets the criteria in § 1973gg-7(b). 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-4(a)(2) (Pet. App. 8h.) The state form “may require . . . indentifying information . . . as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the appli-cant.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(1) (emphasis added) (Pet. App. 26h.) Citizenship is a necessary eligibility requirement. 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(2) (Pet. App. 26h.) Therefore, the state form may require evidence of citizenship.