Embed Size (px)
[…] D.Mass.,2012.

1 Naturally, the Court presumes full compliance by the parties with the Court's order. It retains jurisdiction to assure such compliance.

Page 143: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/No-12... · jonathan.albano @bingham.com EAMONN DORNAN COUNSEL OF RECORD DORNAN AND ASSOCIATES,

96a

A/75250785.1

APPENDIX F

CONSTITUTIONAL, STATUTORY AND TREATY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

1. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law … abridging the freedom of speech.”

2. 18 U.S.C. § 3512 provides in relevant part:

(a) Execution of Request for Assistance.

(1) In general. Upon application, duly authorized by an appropriate official of the Department of Justice, of an attorney for the Government, a Federal judge may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses, or in proceedings related to the prosecution of criminal offenses, including proceedings regarding forfeiture, sentencing, and restitution.

***

(2) Scope of orders.

Any order issued by a Federal judge pursuant to paragraph (1) may include the issuance of . . . (D) an order requiring the appearance of a person for the purpose of providing testimony or a statement, or requiring the production of documents or other things, or both.

Page 144: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/No-12... · jonathan.albano @bingham.com EAMONN DORNAN COUNSEL OF RECORD DORNAN AND ASSOCIATES,

97a

A/75250785.1