Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. Practically speaking, the law permits a single Assistant United States Attorney to pursue requests in multiple judicial districts, elimi-nating duplicative efforts. Id.; 155 Cong. Rec. H10092 (daily ed. Sept. 30, 2009) (statement of Rep. Schiff). The law therefore also gives more control to individual district court judges, who may now oversee and ap-prove subpoenae and other orders (but not search warrants) in districts other than their own. 18 U.S.C. § 3512(f) (“Except as provided under subsection (d), an order or warrant issued pursuant to this section may be served or executed in any place in the United States.”).