Embed Size (px)
[…] 35

order to testify or produce documents, records, or articles of evidence by subpoena or such other method as may be permitted by the law of the Requested Party.” US-UK MLAT, art. 8, ¶ 1 (emphasis added).

“A person requested to testify or produce documentary information or articles in the territory of the Requested Party may be compelled to do so in accordance with the law of the Requested Party.” US-UK MLAT, art. 8, ¶ 2 (emphasis added).

4. Section 3512(a) does not differ in any relevant respect from the provisions of § 1782 on which the Intel discretionary factors rest. Section 3512(a) provides that a district court “may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses….” 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that any order so issued “may include the issuance” of an order “requiring the production of documents….” Id. § 3512(a)(2)(d) (emphasis added). Compare Intel, 542 U.S. at 246, 260.