Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 114: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/No-12... · jonathan.albano @bingham.com EAMONN DORNAN COUNSEL OF RECORD DORNAN AND ASSOCIATES,

67a

A/75250785.1

order issued under the authority of a commissioner appointed by the court under Section 3512.

a. The Text

The text of 18 U.S.C. § 3512 is unambiguous in providing discretion to federal judges. “Upon applica-tion, duly authorized by an appropriate official of the Department of Justice, of an attorney of the Govern-ment, a Federal judge may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign au-thority for assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) (em-phasis added). “[A] “Federal judge may also issue an order appointing a person to direct the taking of tes-timony or statements or of the production of docu-ments or other things, or both.” Id. § 3512(b)(1) (em-phasis added). “The use of a permissive verb—[“may”]—suggests a discretionary rather than mandatory review process.” Rastelli v. Warden, Metro. Corr. Ctr., 782 F.2d 17, 23 (2d Cir.1986).

The discretion explicit in the use of “may” in the UK–MLAT text is emphasized because Section 3512 also provides that “[a]ny person appointed under an order issued pursuant to paragraph (1) may—(A) issue or-ders requiring the appearance of a person, or the production of documents or other things, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(2) (emphasis added). The drafters of Section 3512 are presumed to have intended the same meaning when using the word “may” whether applied to the judiciary or to an appointed commissioner. Gustafson v.