Embed Size (px)
[…] demonstrates competence with firearms. § 790.06(1),
(2). “A license issued under this section does not
authorize any person to openly carry a handgun . . . .”
§ 790.06(12)(a).
2
In sum, Florida prohibits the open or concealed
carrying of any firearm — handgun or long gun (i.e.,
rifle or shotgun). An exception is provided for a person
with a license to carry a handgun concealed. A long
gun may not be carried at all, and no license to do so is
provided by law.
(ii) Proceedings in the Courts Below
Mr. Norman was charged with Open Carrying
of a Weapon (firearm) in violation of § 790.053(1),
Florida Statutes (2012), which provides that “it is
unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his
or her person any firearm . . . .”
Prior to trial in the County Court of St. Lucie
County, Norman filed five motions to dismiss and
challenged the constitutionality of § 790.053 under the
Second Amendment. The county court reserved ruling
on the motions until after the jury trial. App. 5a.