11 Of course, one of these objectives was to “civilize” the Indians by encouraging them to become farmers in the hopes that they would settle down on small plots of land, thereby freeing up additional areas for white settlement.

Page 20: In The Supreme Court of the United States...Vine Deloria, Jr., Legislative Analysis of the Federal Role in Indian Education (1974) ..... 10 William Comstock, Letter to Secretary of

12

trust responsibility to educate Native Americans arose out of these early treaties and federal policies, and continues in force today. 20 U.S.C. § 7401 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government’s unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children.”); Exec. Order No. 13,096 (Aug. 6, 1998) (“The Federal Government has a special, historic responsibility for the education of American Indian and Alaska Native stu-dents”).