• Upload
[…] for regulating a wholly foreign agreement with no connection to the United States. Applying the

3 11 U.S.C. § 1526 says “(a) Consistent with section 1501, the trustee or other person, including an examiner,

authorized by the court, shall, subject to the supervision of the court, cooperate to the maximum extent possible with

a foreign court or a foreign representative.

(b) The trustee or other person, including an examiner, authorized by the court is entitled, subject to the supervision

of the court, to communicate directly with a foreign court or a foreign representative.”

4 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(2) provides in pertinent part, “(a) The purpose of this chapter is to … provide effective

mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of – (2) greater legal certainty for

trade and investment.”

Page 41: In The Supreme Court of the United States - stjohns.edu · Hilton v. Guyot, 159 U.S. 113, ... TO THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES: Respondent, Ravi Vohra, ... STATEMENT OF THE

Team R 28

31