• Upload
[…] officers and parties thereof, and “the courts … of foreign countries involved in cross-border

insolvency cases.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a). Chapter 15 “applies where … creditors or other

interested persons in a foreign country have an interest in … a case or proceeding under this

title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(b).

Much has been said about Section 541, how it creates an estate containing “all property,

wherever located”. Chapter 15 has more to say concerning management of property of the estate

in territory foreign to the United States. Section 1505 provides the authorization of a trustee or

other entity to act in a foreign country on behalf of a bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 1505. It

says in pertinent part, “a trustee or another entity may be authorized by the court to act in a

foreign country on behalf of an estate created under section 541. An entity authorized to act

under this section may act in any way permitted by the applicable foreign law.” Id. (Emphasis

added).2 “[A] United States based trustee or examiner authorized under § 1505 to act in a

2 “[T]he language in the last sentence is meant to emphasize that the identification of the trustee or other entity