• Upload
[…] law in this case. However, we needn't stop there. The Bankruptcy Code itself provides explicit

guidance to do just that through Chapter 15 of the Code.

B. Chapter 15 Procedures for Foreign Bankruptcy Proceedings.

The purpose of Chapter 15 was “to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border

Insolvency, so as to provide is to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-

border insolvency with objective of cooperation between courts of the United States” and

officers and parties thereof, and “the courts … of foreign countries involved in cross-border

insolvency cases.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a). Chapter 15 “applies where … creditors or other

interested persons in a foreign country have an interest in … a case or proceeding under this

title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(b).

Much has been said about Section 541, how it creates an estate containing “all property,

wherever located”. Chapter 15 has more to say concerning management of property of the estate

in territory foreign to the United States.