• Upload
[…] Id. at 675 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Congress directed the Department of Justice to is-sue regulations implementing Title III of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). Those regulations define “place of public accommodation” as any “facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of” the twelve categories

Page 11: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblogno. in the supreme court of the united states emmett magee, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, petitioner

3

listed in Section 12181(7) of the statute. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. “Facility,” in turn, is defined as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the build-ing, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Ibid.

2. Petitioner is legally blind. Pet. App. 34a. In February 2014, petitioner visited a family member at East Jefferson General Hospital in Metarie, Louisi-ana. Id. at 45a–46a.