• Upload
[…] Page 9: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblogno. in the supreme court of the united states emmett magee, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, petitioner

PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a–16a) is reported at 833 F.3d 530. The district court’s Order and Reasons granting respondent’s motion to dismiss (Pet. App. 17a–23a) is reported at 143 F. Supp. 3d 464.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 15, 2016. This Court’s jurisdiction is in-voked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 12181(7)(E) of Title 42, United States Code, defines “public accommodation” to include: “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establish-ment.”

Other pertinent statutory and regulatory provi-sions are set out at Pet. App. 24a–29a.

STATEMENT

1. The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA) was “a milestone on the path to a more decent, tolerant, progressive society.” PGA Tour, Inc. v.