• Upload
[…] 10

accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).4 Under Title III, “private entities are considered public accommo-dations * * * if the operations of such entities affect commerce” and fall into any of the twelve categories in Section 12181(7). It is undisputed that respondent is a “private entit[y]” whose operations “affect com-merce.” The only issue is whether vending machines fall into one of the enumerated categories.

They do. Vending machines are within Section 12181(7)(E), which covers a “bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (emphasis added). Like other “sales es-tablishments,” a vending machine is a “place of busi-ness” where people “transfer * * * property or title for a price.”