• Upload
[…] (continued…)

Page 40: In the Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog€¦ · 16-05-2017  · Nos. 16-1140, 16-1146, 16-1153 In the Supreme Court of the United States NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FAMILY

30

Licensed facilities, too, are subject to the Act’s re-quirements based on criteria that are neutral as to religious motivation or stance on abortion. See § 123471(a).

Nor do the Act’s exemptions amount to evidence of a “gerrymander” in the Lukumi sense. The exemp-tion for clinics “conducted, maintained, or operated by the United States or any of its departments, offic-ers, or agencies,” § 123471(c)(1), simply recognizes that the State may lack power to regulate such enti-ties.