• Upload
[…] Rev. Code § 49.12.265(5) (“‘Sick leave or other paid time off’ means time allowed . . . to an employee for illness, vacation, and personal holiday.”). Masserant’s claim appears consistent with this guidance; her banked vacation days were available to her for unscheduled paid leave for herself.

The same L&I guidance states that CBA provisions “concerning the use of leave, such as . . . advance scheduling of vacation[,] may still be applied.” But Masserant did comply with the CBA’s requirement for the advance scheduling of vacation, just as the WFCA instructs. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270(1) (“The employee taking leave . . . must comply with the terms . . . applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.”).

court may only ‘peek at the merits’ in order to determine if the [National Mediation Board] committed a constitutional violation or [an] egregious violation of the RLA” that would allow for judicial review of the Board’s decision).