• Upload
[…] Cf. Maj. Op. at 19. Under the RLA, minor disputes are the disputes “growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.” 45 U.S.C. § 153(i) (emphasis added). Any state-law cause of action that requires a court to determine how a collective bargaining agreement applies to the facts of a case is a minor dispute that is preempted. See Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 253, 114 S.Ct. 2239.

8 Washington Revised Code section 49.12.270 provides, in full:

(1) If, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off, then an employer shall allow an employee to use any or all of the employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off to care for: (a) A child of the employee with a health condition that requires treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious health condition or an emergency condition. An employee may not take advance leave until it has been earned. The employee taking leave under the circumstances described in this section must comply with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.

Page 94: In the Supreme Court of the United States · resolving labor disputes” in the rail and airline industries. Norris, 512 U.S. at 252, 114 S.Ct. 2239. Within this framework, labor

50a

§ 49.12.270. “If, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off,” then the employee may use the employee’s “choice of sick leave or other paid time off” to care for a qualifying relative. Id. § 49.12.270(1).9 An employee who takes leave “under the circumstances described in this section must comply with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.” Id. (emphasis added).