• Upload
[…] Id.

Masserant’s complaint alleged that she was denied “protected leave” under the Washington Family Care Act (WFCA). That Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement” or other employer policy, an “employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off, then the employer shall allow an employee to use any or all of the employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off to care for [a sick family member].” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270(1) (emphasis added). The WFCA explicitly makes the statutory right it creates contingent on an employee being “entitled” to paid time off “under the terms of” the governing CBA. Id. The WFCA further specifies that an “employee taking leave . . . must comply with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.” Id.

Although the parties disputed whether the “terms of” the CBA in fact “entitled” Masserant to reschedule her December vacation to cover her absence in May, the WA L&I found that Alaska Airlines had violated