• Upload
[…] Their history, however, is not benign. Earlier versions of ROD-like statutes revoked only a wife’s beneficiary status while leaving a husband’s status in place.7 That discriminatory legacy lives on today because ROD statutes, as applied in the real world, significantly and disparately harm women, who are less likely than men to hold sufficient assets for a stable retirement. Consequently, an unplanned revocation of benefits

7 See, e.g., 1939 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 220 (codified at Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 552.101) (requiring that “every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary” and “that unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate”) (emphasis added); McCoy v.