• Upload
[…] Probate Code § 2-804(b)(1)(A). Other states have enacted ROD statutes that depart from the UPC model to varying degrees. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 5040(e) (excluding life insurance from ROD provision); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 461.051, 461.073(6) (same); 20 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111.2 (revoking beneficiary designations “unless it appears the designation was intended to survive the divorce based on” certain evidence).

4

an ex-spouse is presumptively an inappropriate recipient of such assets.

On their face, modern ROD statutes appear gender neutral: they apply to ex-husbands just as they apply to ex-wives. Their history, however, is not benign.