• Upload
[…] Id. § 36-9-39-17. Any adjustments made under that section must then be absorbed equally by “all the other property assessable for the sewage works” or “assessed against the municipality.” Id. § 36-9-39-17(c).

Once the roll of assessments is prepared, those numbers “are final and absolute unless changed under sections 23 and 24 of this chapter.” Ind. Code § 36-9-39-22(a). Those sections allow property owners to challenge the authority’s determination that one or more parcels are “specially benefited in the amounts respectively assessed.” Id. § 36-9-39-23(b). Any alteration to the assessment “must be based on the works board’s findings concerning the special benefits received on account of the sewage works.” Id. § 36-9-39-23(c). That decision “is final and conclusive on all parties.” Id. § 36-9-39-25(a).

The Barrett Law further provides for the collection and enforcement of these assessments. It declares that “the municipal fiscal officer shall collect and enforce the special assessments,” Ind.