• Upload
[…] That require-ment—and the role that state-law principles play in determining that particular property owners are within the same class for tax purposes—drove this Court’s decisions in Allegheny Pittsburgh and Nordlinger.

Allegheny Pittsburgh involved a challenge to property assessments in Webster County, West Virginia. West Virginia’s “Constitution and laws provide[d] that all property of the kind held by petitioners shall be taxed at a rate uniform throughout the State according to its estimated market value.” 488 U.S. at 345 (emphasis added); see W. Va. Const. Art. X, § 1 (“[T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.”). The Webster County assessor, however,

Page 34: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 11-161 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ CHRISTINE ARMOUR, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS, ET AL., Respondents

24