Embed Size (px)
[…] See, e.g., Griggs v.
Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 430-31 (1971)
(regarding Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2); Smith v.
City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 234-35 (2005)
(regarding ADEA § 4(a)(2)). The terms “because of
race” and “discrimination” each can embrace the
full range of policies, practices, and decisions that
unnecessarily exclude, disadvantage, or segregate
Americans based on the human characteristics
covered by the civil rights laws.
The Act, moreover, contains exemptions from
liability that would have no purpose absent a
disparate impact cause of action. See 42 U.S.C. §§
3607(b)(4) (exemption for conduct against a person
who has been convicted “of the illegal manufacture
or distribution of a controlled substance”),
3607(b)(1) (exemption for “reasonable local, State or
Federal restrictions regarding the maximum
number of occupants permitted to occupy a
dwelling”), 3605(c) (exemption permitting appraiser
“to take into consideration factors other than race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap or
familial status”). Reading the Act to prohibit only
intentional discrimination would render these
exceptions superfluous, contrary to this Court’s