• Upload
[…] Page 25: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 02-626 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ———— SOUTH FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT, Petitioner, v. MICCOSUKEE TRIBE

19Florida state law prior to May 20, 2003, the statement does not recognize that the Florida Legislature enacted two statutory amendments to the Everglades Forever Act (the first amendment became effective on May 20, 2003 and the second became effective on June 10, 2003)11 that have the effect of extending the June 10, 2006 compliance deadline in the state permit by a decade. The June 10, 2003 amendment to Section 373.4592(10) deleted the following requirement: “By December 31, 2003, the district shall submit to the department a permit modification to incorporate proposed changes to the Everglades Construction Project and the permits issued pursuant to subsection (9). These changes shall be designed to achieve compliance with the phosphorus criterion and the other state water quality standards by December 31, 2006.” Fla. Stat. § 373.4592 (10)(b).